https://getadmissioninfo.com/
×
  • ENGINEERING
  • MANAGEMENT
  • MEDICAL
  • EXAMS
  • NEWS BLOG CONTACT US
    Jagdish Sheth IFIM Business School of Management Bangalore 2021

    Jagdish Sheth IFIM Business School of Management Bangalore 2021


    Jagdish Sheth School of management was known as IFIM business school in Bangalore. It was established in 1995 as a business school in Bangalore, India. This reputed b school is approved by the National Board of Accreditation and south Asian Quality Assurance system. IFIM Business School is one of the top Management colleges in India which is awarded by the AACSB accreditation.

    IFIM is NAAC A graded management college. It offers various business courses which are approved by the UGC. the IFIM campus covers an eco-friendly area of 2 acres. Admission in MBA/PGDM programs offered under IFIM Courses will be invited on the basis of score of XAt, GMAT and CAT Exams.

    Quick Highlights

    Full Name of the College

    Jagdish Sheth School of Management

    Established year

    1995

    Located City

    Bangalore

    Also known as

    IFIM Business School Bangalore

    Website

    https://ifimbschool.com

    IFIM Business School of Management Courses

    There are four PGDM study programmes are being offered under the IFIM Courses and one MBA programme. Apart from the information of courses, the details of the total Fee structure of IFIM is mentioned. It does not include the fee of the hostel and other mandatory fees.

    PGDM in Finance

    12,00,000 INR

    PGDM

    16,00,000 INR

    MBA

    16,00,000 INR

    PGDM in Analytics

    12,00,000 INR

    PGDM in Marketing

    12,00,000 INR

    Eligibility Criteria

    Admission eligibility criteria is the minimum requirement for a student to get enrollment in this reputed management institute. Apart from below mentioned academics eligibility criteria, students have to pass some important management entrance exams like CAT, XAT and etc.

    Academic qualification- 55% marks in graduation is mandatory to get admission in master courses of management streams. Reser�ed category students will get relaxation of 10% marks. they need only 45% marks from a recognizable university of India or any other country. Graduation course duration should be at least 3 years.

    Entrance exam- MBA/PGDM courses will be allowed on the basis of score obtained in CAT, XAT and other important exams.

    Admission Process

    Admission eligibility criteria of IFIA is not enough to get admission here, students have to follow the right admission process. Also, before applying students should have clear knowledge about the IFIM Admission process. Click here to get the complete admission information.

    Documents Required

    • Board Exams mark sheet and Certificate
    • Marksheet and certificate of Graduation
    • work experience letter (if asked)
    • Entrance exam score card
    • Passport size photographs
    • ID proof issued by the government

    Cut off

    The IFIM business school cut off for PGDM and other management courses depend upon the number of students appeared in the exam and the level of difficulty. It is expected that this year management entrance tests cut off will be tough in comparison of last year.

    Ranking and Reputation

    IFIM was ranked 28 by Business Today in India. On the basis of its facilities, resources dedicated to students for their knowledge and skill enhancement, IFIM ranking in QS ranking is truly admirable. It is one of the top 10 management colleges in Karnataka.

    Placements

    IFIM business school placements are truly remarkable in its class. Students of this management college are placed in some of the best companies. IFIM MBA average package is between 7.5 LPA to 8.5 LPA. The highest salary is 16.50 LPA. More than 168+ companies have taken part in the campus placement of the college to offer jobs.

    Top companies to offer jobs

    Edelweiss, Exim Bank, EXL Services, Extramarks, Broking Limited, Envision, Dvara Solutions, DXC Technology, Dyson, Financial Systems, Ernst & Young, FactSet, Federal Bank and etc.

    Campus and Hostel Accommodation

    Students who are coming to get enrolled in IFIM hostel Bangalore can accommodate in the hostel rooms inside the college campus. The IFIM business School hostel has the facility of WiFi and well equipped and furnished rooms according to the need of students. Air-conditioned auditorium and several knowledge centres that include a modern library and computer centres are found on campus.

    The library has several books, journals; dissertation and newspapers students can avail off. The business school is known for using technology in streamlining its process. It uses technology in improving educational and extracurricular activities. It also has the best laboratories.

    FAQ's

    The main campus is around 62 to 63 KM away from the Bangalore airport. Direct flights from anywhere in the country. From there, you can take a cab or use public transport. The nearest railway station is 24 KM away can easy connectivity from all major cities and their railway station. Also, bus connectivity from the nearest cities is available.
    IFIM Campus facilities are totally dedicated to students for their knowledge enhancement and for their convenience. Students will get first-class staying facilities, separate for girls and boys. WIFI campus, Smart classrooms, Medical Facilities, Laundry, Multi GYM, Mess Fee and ATM Facilities inside the campus.
    Jagdish Sheth School of Management Bangalore is one of the best MBA colleges in Karnataka in terms of study, placement and other important points. Standard infrastructure, NAAC A grading, more than 80% placement record where around 170 companies have made their presence to offer jobs. Students who want to secure their life in management and pursue an MBA, then this college could be a good option for them.
    -->